Privacy Policy

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. Sometimes, we may post product specific privacy notices or materials to explain our services and products in more detail. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website.

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

 

Advertising Cookie and OPT-OUT

When you are accessing the internet through a web browser, we may use cookies from Facebook, Google (and other advertisers) to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads.

Anyone may opt-out of the Google cookie at any time by going to your Google Ad Settings. You may also opt-out of the Facebook cookie at any time by going to your Facebook Ad Settings.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We may collect the following types of information:
 

  • Information You Provide - When you sign up with or make a purchase from Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation, we ask you for personal information. We may combine the information you submit with information from other Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. This won't occur without your consent unless necessary for site security. This data is retained for as long as you have an active account with Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation. For website log-in information, please see our website partner – WIX – User Information  

 

  • Cookies - When you visit Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation, we send one or more cookies to your device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search. Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across the web and on Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s services.

 

  • Log Information - When you access the services of Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation via browser, application, or other clients, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. These logs are retained and are used for anti-fraud and website security purposes. After this time, these logs are automatically deleted. Our website is hosted through WIX.com. Please see www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

  • Traffic Information - When you access the services of Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation via browser, application, or other, clients we record certain information using our traffic analysis tool, Google Analytics. This information is stored in an anonymised manner but does include data such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. These logs are retained for a period of <NUMBER> months and are used for content and marketing planning purposes so that we can improve our content and services. After this time, these logs are automatically deleted. For more information on how Google uses data please read their policies - https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

 

  • User Communications - When you send an email or other communications to Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. When you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services or products but never to send you communications that are not related to your purchases or that you haven't opted into.

 

  • Affiliated Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation Services On Other Sites - We offer some of our services on or through other websites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation in order to deliver the service. We process such information under this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Third Party Applications - Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation may make available third party applications, such as plugins, modules or extensions, through its services. The information collected by Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their privacy policies.

 

  • Location Data - Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation offers location-enabled services. If you use those services, Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location (such as a mobile phone ID). This data is not recorded without your permission and is not held for any longer than the period required to deliver the specific service.

 

  • Financial/Billing Information – Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation offers payment through the website www.healthforlifefitness.com.au through third party applications – Stripe and Square. Payments may also be made through Square in person. Please see WIX, Stripe and Square (links below) for their Privacy Policies, security of billing information and PCI Compliance -

WIX – Billing Services and PCI Compliance  

Stripe – Privacy Policy and Financial Services Guide

Square -  Privacy Policy   /   Information Collection

 

  • Other Sites - This Privacy Policy applies to Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation's services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s applications, products or services, or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.


In addition to the above, we may use the information we collect to:
 

  • Provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and develop new services; and

  • Protect the rights or property of Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation or our users.
     

If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation processes personal information on our servers in Australia. In some cases, we process personal information outside your own country.

Choices

You can use your account on the Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation website to review and control the information stored in your Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation account. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of the Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Information Sharing

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation in the following limited circumstances:
 

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

  • If we provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
     

If Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations
.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation’s services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. 

 

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may also remain in our backup systems for a period of time.

Enforcement

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation and an individual.

 

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).


We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.

  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

 

Complaints must be made in writing.

 

1300 363 992

 

Director of Compliance  
Office of the Australian 
Information Commissioner 
GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001

 

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Contact Us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation
157 Abbotsford Road, Bowen Hills, QLD, 4006
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Email: sean@healthforlifefitness.com.au


We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

157 Abbotsford Road, BOWEN HILLS, QLD 4006

©2020 Health For Life Fitness and Rehabilitation.